Hair colouring has been practised by both men and women since the days of the Pharaohs. Primarily it is used Co conceal the onset of greying, but with the development of more sophisticated and simpler techniques the changing of hair colour has become a pursuit of fashion. Originally vegetable dyes such as henna and camomile were mainly used. These were certainly safer than, if not quite as effective as, the newer products. Metallic dyes, sometimes known as ‘colour restorers’, are mainly used by men to gradually dye grey hair. These dyes are usually made from the salts of lead (resulting in a black colour) or bismuth (resulting in a brown colour). With frequent applications, they gradually change the hair colour. They are relatively easy and safe to use.

The hair dyes most commonly used by women today are the synthetic organic dyes. There are three main types available. The temporary ones simply coat the hair shaft with pigment, without penetrating it. They are usually applied as a rinse, and may be removed by shampooing. Semi-permanent dyes are the most popular. These penetrate the hair shaft, without drastic pre-treatment, and persist tot six to ten shampoos. They are mainly nitro or azo dyes. The permanent, or oxidative, dyes are mainly para-phenylenediamine mixed with hydrogen peroxide. Their main disadvantage is that a significant proportion of people are allergic to them, and there is some as yet unconfirmed evidence that they may produce cancer in some experimental animals.

*15\44\4*

Tags:


Orange: (citrus aurantium) combination skin, soothing to dry, irritated, or acne prone skin, antidepressant, cardiac spasm, anxiety, insomnia, mouth ulcers, digestive system, fluid retention, obesity, constipation.

Caution: Avoid direct sunlight and sensitive skin when using the oil.

Patchouli: (pogostemon patchouli) acne and oily skin, stimulate regrowth of cells and forming scar tissue, eczema, fungal infections, cracked and chapped skin, impetigo, sores, wounds, scalp disorders, nervous tension and anxiety, bad breath gargle, depression, anti bacterial and insecticide.

Peppermint: (mentha piperita) skin irritation or itching, acne, inflammation, indigestion, colic, flatulence, sedative, insomnia, vomiting, diarrhoea, stomach, headaches, mental fatigue, depression, decongestant.

Caution: Avoid oil with infants and for people with high blood pressure.

Pine: (pinus sylvestris) is used for its pleasant forest aroma as well as for a softer skin and to aid skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis; reduces phlegm in the breathing passages, regulates metabolism., rheumatic pain, asthma, colds, urinary infections. It is also used as an additive in the water used for steam in the sauna.

*192\81\8*

Tags:


Thuja (thuja occidentails) – is a household fungicide. For tropical ulcers, tinea, ringworm, athlete’s foot, planter warts, or any fungus-looking infection that is making a mess of your skin.

Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) it is used in footbaths, handbaths and douches to promote better circulation, getting rid of nail fungus and athlete’s foot, reducing fever and yeast infection of the vagina. Bathe wounds and burns with solution, compresses on bumps and bruises, and used as an eye wash for sore red eyes.

Witch Hazel (hamamelis virginiana) It is well known as an astringent for oily skin as a skin freshener and helps to reduce the size of enlarged pores. It is also used as an underarm deodorant, to ease tired feet and as compresses for inflamed eyes. Yarrow (achillea millefolium) chapped skin, cracked lips, herpes sores, haemorrhoids, hives, oily skin, rashes, sore nipples, varicose veins, weathered skin, wounds. Yarrow antispasmodic, to improve circulation, for better skin. The tea is used for bleeding, haemorrhoids, varicose veins and menstrual disorders.

*184\81\8*

Tags:


Are used in ointments, creams, cosmetics, massage oils, facial oils, body moisturisers and for bath oils. Place herbs or petals, leaves, seeds or bark into a wide neck bottle. Cover with oil and leave in direct sunlight for one week. Take out the old herbs and replace with fresh herbs. Repeat procedure until the required aroma is achieved.

Fresh herbs 1 cup or dried herbs 40 g, cold pressed oil 500 ml, apple cider vinegar 20 ml

Strain or filter then bottle and label and store in a cool place Ointments

Ointments of various kinds were used for cosmetics, medicine, and in religious ceremonies. Also used to protect the skin against the hot winds from the desert. An ointment is an extraction from vegetable oils, olive oil, sweet almond Oil or from fats such as butter or lard which are blended with bee’s wax, cocoa butter or lanolin.

Ointments are suitable where the skin is weak or fragile and needs extra protection and additional moisture from environmental conditions. It forms a separate fine layer over the skin, it is best to use bee’s wax for it lets your skin breathe.

For a soft ointment add one part wax to five parts oil and by adding one part wheatgerm oil you will preserve the ointment. Essential oil dilution can vary from 1-5% dilution Beeswax is used as an emulsifier and binder for cosmetic’s, salves and ointments. Perfumes, balms and ungunt were made in the form of pomanders which is a scented ointment.

*176\81\8*

Tags:


This is one of the best oils to use for herbal infusions for the oil is considered a good cleansing and healing agent. It also assists in removing toxic wastes from the blood. The Roman Gladiators use to anoint their bodies with olive oil, to add suppleness to their limbs and to strengthen the skin. Cleopatra used olive oil and other herbal oils to maintain her beautiful skin.

The Olive is a symbol of goodness and purity representing peace and happiness. Olive oil was used during the offering of purification from leprosy and in religious ceremonies. Using oils for anointing and healing is mentioned in the Bible over 200 times.

Medicinal external use: Olive oil is used for treatment of wounds, bums, arthritis, pain, rheumatic conditions, protects against the cold, cools the head, gout, relaxing to muscles and nerves.

Cosmetic use: olive oil contains linoleic acid which can be used in treating skin disorders such as scaling, flaking, thickening and colour change. It is also used for protection against the scorching sun, it soothes, heals, and lubricates the skin, cleanses the skin and strengthens the nails. For sagging skin around the face and throat areas: Take 2 egg yolks and beat them together with 1/2 cup of olive oil. brush on and leave for 10 minutes, then apply stiffly beaten egg whites over entire mask and leave on for 1 hour It is used for dry, brittle hair, as an anti-dandruff treatment, for fine or damaged hair and used as a hair conditioner

*168\81\8*

Tags:


It’s surprising how many beauty products there are in your kitchen and garden just waiting to be used!

Aloe Vera

This has been known since biblical times as one of nature’s most useful plants for the skin. Cleopatra used aloe vera to keep her complexion clear and soft. The gel from a freshly cut plant contains an antibacterial, anti-fungi substance. Fresh leaves are split in half and place the gel side of the leaf to embedded thorns, stones or fish scales to assist in their removal, the leaf is secured with a bandage. Leave dressing on and change daily, this will draw out the object in 3-4 days. Aloe vera fresh juice or gel is an excellent remedy for skin and hair problems.

Skin care: burns, blemishes, bed sores, dipper rash, boils, fungus, wrinkles, dry skin, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, rashes, scares, skin infections, sun protection, wounds, stubborn ulcers and to reduce scaring.

Hair care: dry hair, itchy scalp, brittle hair, hair gel, dandruff and scalp disorders.

First aid: antiseptic, burns, minor cuts, cold sores, disinfectant, insect bites, minor pain.

*121\81\8*

Tags: